Volunteer

The Fremont County Fair would not be possible if not for the efforts of a team of volunteers. Their efforts are greatly appreciated. However, more volunteers are needed and welcomed to help with the Fair's planning and production. If you are interested in becoming a volunteer please contact Fremont County Fair Board President Delores Comstock at 275-6722 or at ddcomstock@bresnan.net.

Fremont County 4-H also needs leaders for various subject areas. The 4-H program performs background checks on all leaders as a precautionary effort to protect the youth enrolled. Anyone interested in becoming a 4-H leader is encouraged to visit the Extension Office at 615 Macon Ave., LL10, Canon City, CO 81212.

Thank You!

The Fremont County Fair Board wishes to express their sincere appreciation to the people who make the Fair possible.

A Big Thank You To:
Fremont County Commissioners
Fremont County Extension Staff
Fremont County 4-H Foundation
Fremont County Fair Livestock Sale Committee
Pueblo Bank and Trust
Canon City Daily Record
KRLN Radio
Florence Citizen
Fremont County CattleWomen
Market Livestock Sale Buyers
4-H Award Sponsors
The Nita Gowdy Family for sponsoring the Cloverbud Awards
Fair Superintendents and Committee members
Royal Gorge Rodeo Association
Local Merchants
Exhibitors and the numerous friends of the Fremont County Fair who donate services, goods, and time.

Fremont County Fair Board

Delores Comstock, President
Ralph Kunselman, Vice President
Maureen Chapman, Secretary
Kathy Kunselman, Treasurer
Marie Adams, Director
Marsha Bouchard, Director
JoAnne Ary, Director
Shari Johnson, Director
Julie Reeves, Director
John Daniels, Director
Tami Ratkovich, Director
Linda Valdez, Director
Jody McKean, Director
Mark Masar, Director

The Fremont County Fair Board is a group of dedicated volunteers who are responsible for planning, preparing and conducting the Fremont County Fair. The board also appoints working committees to help with the planning and preparation for the Fair. Fair Board meetings are held on the second Tuesday of each month at 7:00 p.m. at the 4-H Building. Meetings are open to the public.

Extension Staff
Tommy Covington, County Extension Director
Verla Noakes, Extension Agent
Becky Chace, Office Manager
Pam Carl, Office Assistant

Fair Superintendents

Agriculture Exhibits


Announcers------------------Tami Ratkovich, Julie Fall
-----------KaRene Oliver, Kristi Elliott & Becky Chace
Beef Cattle-----------------------------Tami Ratkovich
Assistant-----------------------------Jared Huston
Carcass Contests----------------------------Tami Ratkovish
Dairy Cattle-----------------------------------------
Dairy Goats-------------------------------------------
Dog Show---------------------------Margie McNew
Horse Show--------------------------------Mark Masar
Livestock Photographers-
Market & Breeding Goats----------------John Daniels
Assistant----------------------------- JoAnne Ary
Poultry-----------------------------------Spencer Evans
Rabbit Show------------------------------Marie Adams
Co-Superintendent--------------- Bambi & Falina
Lamborn, Assists----------------Bobbi&RichardWaters
Round Robin---------------KaRene Oliver, Kristi Elliott,
Tami Ratkovich, Kathy Kunselman, Julie Fall, Joanne Ary
Sheep & Swine------------------------Ralph Kunselman
Assistants----------------------------Mark Masar
Weighmaster Beef----------------------Mark Chapman
Assistant---------------------------Eugene Valdez
Weighmaster Sheep & Goat-------------Eugene Valdez
Assistant--------------------------Mark Chapman

Building Exhibits & Contests

4-H & Open Ceramics---------------------Shari Johnson
4-H Cake Decorating--------------------------Val Berry
4-H Clothing--------------------------------Kayla James
4-H Fashion Revue--------------------------Katia Tatum
4-H Foods---------------------------------Nancy Lindley
Cloverbuds-----------------------------------Nita Gowdy
Concession Stand----------------------------4-H Council
Constructive Clothing------------------------Lorri Goebel
Entomology, Gardening---------------------Cathy Solano
General Engineering--------------------------Kristi Owens
General Home Ec---------------------------Jody McKean
Assistant----------------------------------Julie Reeves
Golden Age---------------------------------Jody McKean
Heritage Arts---------------------------------Luree James
Homemade Wine-----------------------Dana Van Wagner
Family Day-----------------------------Maureen Chapman
Assistants--Jody McKean, Shari Johnson
Leathercraft----------------------------------Doyle Ruona
Natural Resources-------------------------Renee Watters
Novice Youth----------------------------Sarah Comstock
Assistant-----------------------------------Sue Gowdy
Open Crafts-------------------------------Sarah Comstock
Open Floriculture-----------------------------Linda Davis
Assistants-------------Mary Richardson, Kathy Smith
Open Gardening-------------------------Mary Richardson
Assistants -------------- Sandra Sigmund, Marty Rutan
Open Needlework---------------------Maureen Chapman
Open Pantry------------------------------Barbara Carochi
Assistants ----------Tami Ratkovich, Rose Lindley
Overall Building-------------------------Delores Comstock
Photography & Fine Arts-------------------Patsy Michaud
Assistants-----------Marsha Bouchard
Quilting-----------------------------------Karen Trentzsch
Assistants ------------------Eva Colgate,
Marie Vercauteren, Nancy Lindley
Rocket Launch--------------------------Randy Comstock
Shooting Sports Competition------------------Linda Valdez

4-H Council

Alyssa Loveless – President
Sarah Liptrap – Vice President
Sierra Tatum – Secretary
Keirstyn Gowdy – Treasurer
Madison Taylor – Reporter
Ian Solano – Senator
Cameron Schindehette – Senator

Hannah Rhodes – Alternate Senator
Nathan Heintzelman – Alternate Senator

Sue Gowdy – Advisor
Jody McKean – Advisor

Fair Committees

Fair Book
Delores Comstock
JoAnne Ary
Verla Noakes
Tommy Covington
Becky Chace
Pam Carl

Sponsorships & Awards
Julie Reeves – Chair
Ralph Kunselman
Kathy Kunselman
Delores Comstock
Becky Chace
Tami Ratkovich

Senior Celebration
Marsha Bouchard – Chair
Brandi Johnson

Special Events
Tami Ratkovich – Chair
Julie Reeves
JoAnne Ary

Concessions
4-H Council

Sale Committee
Ralph Kunselman
Tami Ratkovich
Mark Masar
Samantha Faoro
Greg Van Riper
Gina Grisenti
Kathy Kunselman
Linda Valdez
Denise Faoro

Family Day
Maureen Chapman - Chair
Jody McKean – Co-Chair
Kristi Elliott

Fremont County in Action
Barbara Carochi

Computer Data
Becky Chace
Pam Carl
Delores Comstock

Small Animal
Marie Adams – Chair
Spencer Evans – Co-Chair
Bambi Lamborn
Bobbi Waters
Richard Waters
Falina Lamborn

Dog
Margie McNew – Chair

Building
Delores Comstock - Chair
Linda Davis
Cathy Solano
Sarah Comstock
Karen Trentzsch
Jody McKean
Maureen Chapman
Luree James
Lorri Goebel
Marsha Bouchard

Livestock
Ralph Kunselman - Chair
Tami Ratkovich - Co-Chair
John Daniels
James McKean

Horse Council

Doyle Ruona – President
Russell Adamic – Vice President
Tami Ratkovich– Secretary
Jay Adamic – Treasurer
Larry Dial

Leo French
Mark Chapman
Mark Masar
Grant Ary
Cheryl Dial

FREMONT COUNTY 4-H FOUNDATION

Fremont County 4-H Foundation is a non-profit which was established in 1962 to support 4-H in Fremont County. Membership is open to individuals, families, businesses, and 4-H clubs. Most members pay a yearly fee. Green Clover members pay $35; Gold Clover members pay $75. Lifetime Members pay a one-time fee of $750. The 4-H Foundation holds ownership of the 4-H Building located on the Royal Gorge Rodeo Grounds in Canon City. It is responsible for buildings' maintenance and utilities and also supports all 4-H activities financially and participatorially. Foundation members are taking an active role in developing facilities at Pathfinder Park. Foundation Board members are selected by current members.

LIFETIME MEMBERS

Canon City Tire
Clover Rovers 4-H Club
Covington, Tommy & Vikki
Creative Kids 4-H Club
Newmont CCV Gold Mining Co
Fourmile Veterinary Clinic
Fremont Fairs & Shows Association
Go For Broke 4-H Club
Gowdy Family
Lasha, Larry & Family
Master Printers
Nichols Dairy
Palace Drug
Rainbow Cattle Company
Whitehorn, Harold & Jean

GOLD CLOVER MEMBERS ............................................................................................................YEARS
4-H Shooting Sports...........................................................................................................................................11
Berry Trucking...................................................................................................................................................12
Bouchard, Jerry & Marsha.................................................................................................................................16
D & K Supply...................................................................................................................................................12
Daffron, Miles....................................................................................................................................................22
Ed Norden.........................................................................................................................................................22
Fremont County CattleWomen..........................................................................................................................24
Frontier Feeds..................................................................................................................................................25
KRLN Radio ..................................................................................................................................................22
Litz Auto...........................................................................................................................................................36
Noakes, Ron & Verla........................................................................................................................................20
Ratkovich, Dave & Tami....................................................................................................................................5
Rocky Mountain Bank & Trust...........................................................................................................................47
Shoemaker, Robert & Helen..............................................................................................................................52
Wetmore Wizards 4-H Club..............................................................................................................................19


GREEN CLOVER MEMBERS...........................................................................................................YEARS
Barbwire & Roses 4-H Club............................................................................................................................9
Boughton, Deyon...........................................................................................................................................39
By Chance 4-H Club..........................................................................................................................................1
Chace, Becky.....................................................................................................................................................5
Champs or Bust 4-H Club................................................................................................................................13
City Market.....................................................................................................................................................10
Comstock, Delores..........................................................................................................................................12
Denney, Betsy..................................................................................................................................................11
Farm Credit of Southern Colorado.....................................................................................................................13
Four Mile 4-H Club.........................................................................................................................................40
Fremont Cattlemen Assoc.................................................................................................................................45
Fremont/Custer Farm Bureau...........................................................................................................................24
French, Leo & Marilyn......................................................................................................................................4
Gowdy, Jason & Sue.........................................................................................................................................1
Green, Virginia................................................................................................................................................17
Holt-Wilson Funeral Home...............................................................................................................................53
Jones, Jacob & Kelly.........................................................................................................................................4
Kunselman, Ralph & Kathy..............................................................................................................................21
Los Caballeros 4-H Club.................................................................................................................................16
McNew, Keith & Carol...................................................................................................................................14
Patton Ranches, Inc.........................................................................................................................................53
Rocky Mountain 4-H Club................................................................................................................................5
Schmidt, Larry................................................................................................................................................18
Sears of Canon City........................................................................................................................................12
Steele, Jerry & Suzan......................................................................................................................................10
Sunflower Bank...............................................................................................................................................12
Tally Ho 4-H Club..........................................................................................................................................39
Telck, Martin & Mary Ellen...............................................................................................................................5
Wagner, Larry & Ruth....................................................................................................................................18
Young, Tomalee..............................................................................................................................................40